NBA
Premium Player Analysis
• player profiles
• fantasy projections
• printer-friendly tip sheets
NBA MOVES
Jan 17, 2020
Brooklyn Nets
DeAndre Jordan (C) Finger injury, day-to-day.
Joe Harris (F) Sore lower back, day-to-day.
Cleveland Cavaliers
Brandon Knight (G) Sore left knee, day-to-day.
Indiana Pacers
Edmond Sumner (G) Assigned to the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Alize Johnson (F) Assigned to the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Clippers
Derrick Walton Jr. (G) Assigned to the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Terance Mann (F) Assigned to the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Memphis Grizzlies
Bruno Caboclo (F) Left knee injury, sidelined indefinitely.
Miami Heat
Justise Winslow (F) Back injury, sidelined indefinitely.
New York Knicks
RJ Barrett (G) Sprained right ankle, day-to-day.
San Antonio Spurs
Rudy Gay (F) Undisclosed, day-to-day.
Keldon Johnson (F) Recalled from the Austin Spurs (NBA G League).
Chimezie Metu (F) Recalled from the Austin Spurs (NBA G League).
Luka Samanic (F) Recalled from the Austin Spurs (NBA G League).
Jan 16, 2020
Atlanta Hawks
Bruno Fernando (C) Recalled from the College Park Skyhawks (NBA G League).
Jeff Teague (G) Acquired from the Minnesota Timberwolves
Treveon Graham (F) Acquired from the Minnesota Timberwolves
Boston Celtics
Jayson Tatum (F) Missed 1 game (sore right knee).
Jaylen Brown (G) Sprained right thumb, day-to-day.
Brooklyn Nets
Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot (F) Signed by the Brooklyn Nets to a 10-day contract.
Nicolas Claxton (C) Recalled from the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Denver Nuggets
Jamal Murray (G) Sprained left ankle, day-to-day.
Golden State Warriors
Jacob Evans (G) Concussion, sidelined indefinitely.
Los Angeles Clippers
Johnathan Motley (C) Recalled from the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Minnesota Timberwolves
Allen Crabbe (G) Acquired from the Atlanta Hawks
New Orleans Pelicans
Derrick Favors (C) Missed 2 games (strained right hamstring).
Brandon Ingram (F) Missed 1 game (sore right knee).
Jahlil Okafor (C) Sore lower back, day-to-day.
New York Knicks
Reggie Bullock (F) Sore neck, day-to-day.
Ignas Brazdeikis (F) Assigned to the Westchester Knicks (NBA G League).
Marcus Morris Sr. (F) Missed 5 games (sore neck).
Frank Ntilikina (G) Missed 2 games (groin).
Kenny Wooten (F) Assigned to the Westchester Knicks (NBA G League).
Orlando Magic
D.J. Augustin (G) Left knee injury, sidelined indefinitely.
Evan Fournier (G) Missed 1 game (right quad contusion).
Phoenix Suns
Tariq Owens (F) Assigned to the Northern Arizona Suns (NBA G League).
Jan 15, 2020
Atlanta Hawks
Paul Watson (F) Waived by the Atlanta Hawks.
Bruno Fernando (C) Missed 4 games (personal reasons).
Bruno Fernando (C) Assigned to the College Park Skyhawks (NBA G League).
Charles Brown Jr. (F) Assigned to the College Park Skyhawks (NBA G League).
Chandler Parsons (F) Concussion, day-to-day.
Boston Celtics
Jayson Tatum (F) Sore right knee, day-to-day.
Daniel Theis (C) Missed 1 game (sore right knee).
Brooklyn Nets
Wilson Chandler (F) Missed 1 game (left hamstring injury).
Justin Anderson (F) Waived by the Brooklyn Nets.
Jeremiah Martin (G) Signed as a free agent by the Brooklyn Nets to a two-way contract.
Charlotte Hornets
Robert Franks (F) Waived by the Charlotte Hornets.
Ray Spalding (C) Signed as a free agent by the Charlotte Hornets to a two-way contract.
Ray Spalding (C) Assigned to the Greensboro Swarm (NBA G League).
Chicago Bulls
Adam Mokoka (G) Assigned to the Windy City Bulls (NBA G League).
Cleveland Cavaliers
Matt Mooney (G) Signed as a free agent by the Cleveland Cavaliers to a two-way contract.
Dallas Mavericks
Antonius Cleveland (F) Assigned to the Texas Legends (NBA G League).
Denver Nuggets
Gary Harris (G) Right adductor strain, day-to-day.
Golden State Warriors
Damion Lee (G) Signed by the Golden State Warriors to a three-year contract.
Damion Lee (G) Recalled from the Santa Cruz Warriors (NBA G League).
Marquese Chriss (F) Re-signed as a free agent by the Golden State Warriors to a two-way contract.
Houston Rockets
Michael Frazier (G) Assigned to the Rio Grande Valley Vipers (NBA G League).
Indiana Pacers
Naz Mitrou-Long (G) Assigned to the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Miami Heat
Tyler Herro (G) Bruised left knee, day-to-day.
Kyle Alexander (F) Assigned to the Sioux Falls Skyforce (NBA G League).
Milwaukee Bucks
Dragan Bender (C) Assigned to the Wisconsin Herd (NBA G League).
Dragan Bender (C) Recalled from the Wisconsin Herd (NBA G League).
New York Knicks
Ignas Brazdeikis (F) Recalled from the Westchester Knicks (NBA G League).
Oklahoma City Thunder
Justin Patton (C) Recalled from the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Kevin Hervey (F) Recalled from the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Orlando Magic
D.J. Augustin (G) Sore left knee, day-to-day.
Evan Fournier (G) Right quad contusion, day-to-day.
Phoenix Suns
Tariq Owens (F) Re-signed as a free agent by the Phoenix Suns to a two-way contract.
Kelly Oubre Jr. (F) Concussion, day-to-day.
Ricky Rubio (G) Missed 1 game (personal reasons).
Sacramento Kings
Wenyen Gabriel (F) Recalled from the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Justin James (G) Recalled from the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Toronto Raptors
Shamorie Ponds (G) Waived by the Toronto Raptors.
Marc Gasol (C) Missed 12 games (strained left hamstring).
Paul Watson (F) Signed as a free agent by the Toronto Raptors to a two-way contract.
Oshae Brissett (F) Assigned to the Raptors 905 (NBA G League).
Paul Watson (F) Assigned to the Raptors 905 (NBA G League).
Washington Wizards
Admiral Schofield (F) Assigned to the Capital City Go-Go (NBA G League).
Jan 14, 2020
Atlanta Hawks
Trae Young (G) Missed 1 game (left hamstring injury).
Alex Len (C) Lower back pain, day-to-day.
Brooklyn Nets
Wilson Chandler (F) Left hamstring injury, day-to-day.
Cleveland Cavaliers
Larry Nance Jr. (F) Missed 6 games (sore left knee).
Denver Nuggets
PJ Dozier (G) Recalled from the Windy City Bulls (NBA G League).
Detroit Pistons
Derrick Rose (G) Fined $25,000 by the NBA.
Indiana Pacers
Naz Mitrou-Long (G) Missed 14 games (sprained right ankle).
Memphis Grizzlies
Bruno Caboclo (F) Recalled from the Memphis Hustle (NBA G League).
Bruno Caboclo (F) Sore left knee, day-to-day.
Jae Crowder (F) Right hip injury, day-to-day.
Marko Guduric (G) Recalled from the Memphis Hustle (NBA G League).
Yuta Watanabe (F) Recalled from the Memphis Hustle (NBA G League).
Miami Heat
Kyle Alexander (F) Re-signed as a free agent by the Miami Heat to a two-way contract.
Milwaukee Bucks
Frank Mason (G) Recalled from the Wisconsin Herd (NBA G League).
Frank Mason (G) Strained oblique muscle, day-to-day.
Oklahoma City Thunder
Justin Patton (C) Assigned to the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Abdel Nader (G) Sprained left ankle, day-to-day.
Orlando Magic
Josh Magette (G) Waived by the Orlando Magic.
Gary Clark (F) Signed by the Orlando Magic to a 10-day contract.
Phoenix Suns
Ricky Rubio (G) Personal reasons, day-to-day.
Sacramento Kings
Wenyen Gabriel (F) Assigned to the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Justin James (G) Assigned to the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Utah Jazz
Donovan Mitchell (G) Missed 1 game (illness).
Jan 13, 2020
Boston Celtics
Vincent Poirier (C) Missed 13 games (fractured finger).
Carsen Edwards (G) Assigned to the Maine Red Claws (NBA G League).
Daniel Theis (C) Sore right knee, day-to-day.
Brooklyn Nets
Dzanan Musa (F) Assigned to the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Nicolas Claxton (C) Assigned to the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Theo Pinson (G) Assigned to the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Theo Pinson (G) Recalled from the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Dzanan Musa (F) Recalled from the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Garrett Temple (G) Right knee contusion, day-to-day.
Chicago Bulls
Adam Mokoka (G) Recalled from the Windy City Bulls (NBA G League).
Cleveland Cavaliers
Dylan Windler (F) Left leg injury, remainder of the regular season.
Dante Exum (G) Missed 3 games (illness).
Ante Zizic (C) Illness, day-to-day.
Houston Rockets
Clint Capela (C) Missed 1 game (right heel injury).
Indiana Pacers
Malcolm Brogdon (G) Missed 5 games (strep throat/sore lower back).
Domantas Sabonis (F) Missed 1 game (sore left knee).
Brian Bowen II (F) Assigned to the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Clippers
Mfiondu Kabengele (F) Assigned to the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Lakers
LeBron James (F) Missed 1 game (illness).
Rajon Rondo (G) Fractured finger, day-to-day.
Danny Green (G) Missed 1 game (right hip injury).
Kostas Antetokounmpo (F) Assigned to the South Bay Lakers (NBA G League).
Memphis Grizzlies
Bruno Caboclo (F) Assigned to the Memphis Hustle (NBA G League).
Marko Guduric (G) Assigned to the Memphis Hustle (NBA G League).
Miami Heat
Chris Silva (F) Signed by the Miami Heat to a three-year contract.
Milwaukee Bucks
Kyle Korver (F) Missed 1 game (sore back).
New Orleans Pelicans
Brandon Ingram (F) Sore right knee, day-to-day.
Josh Gray (G) Recalled from the Erie BayHawks (NBA G League).
New York Knicks
Ivan Rabb (C) Waived by the New York Knicks.
Kenny Wooten (F) Re-signed as a free agent by the New York Knicks to a two-way contract.
Orlando Magic
Aaron Gordon (F) Missed 1 game (right calf injury).
D.J. Augustin (G) Missed 1 game (left knee contusion).
Vic Law (F) Assigned to the Lakeland Magic (NBA G League).
Portland Trail Blazers
Hassan Whiteside (C) Missed 1 game (illness).
Mario Hezonja (F) Lower back contusion, day-to-day.
Sacramento Kings
Marvin Bagley III (C) Missed 8 games (left foot injury).
Kyle Guy (G) Assigned to the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Jan 12, 2020
Atlanta Hawks
Trae Young (G) Left hamstring injury, day-to-day.
Boston Celtics
Romeo Langford (G) Missed 4 games (illness).
Brooklyn Nets
Kyrie Irving (G) Missed 26 games (right shoulder injury).
Garrett Temple (G) Missed 1 game (right knee contusion).
Wilson Chandler (F) Missed 1 game (left hamstring injury).
Nicolas Claxton (C) Recalled from the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Cleveland Cavaliers
Levi Randolph (G) Waived by the Cleveland Cavaliers.
Golden State Warriors
Damion Lee (G) Assigned to the Santa Cruz Warriors (NBA G League).
D'Angelo Russell (G) Missed 6 games (right shoulder injury).
Indiana Pacers
Goga Bitadze (C) Recalled from the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Alize Johnson (F) Recalled from the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Clippers
Mfiondu Kabengele (F) Recalled from the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Johnathan Motley (C) Assigned to the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
New York Knicks
Julius Randle (F) Missed 2 games (personal reasons).
Frank Ntilikina (G) Groin, day-to-day.
Sacramento Kings
Wenyen Gabriel (F) Recalled from the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Justin James (G) Recalled from the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Richaun Holmes (C) Right shoulder injury, sidelined indefinitely.
Toronto Raptors
Pascal Siakam (F) Missed 11 games (groin).
Norman Powell (F) Missed 11 games (left shoulder subluxation).
Utah Jazz
Donovan Mitchell (G) Illness, day-to-day.
Justin Wright-Foreman (G) Recalled from the Salt Lake City Stars (NBA G League).
Washington Wizards
Anzejs Pasecniks (C) Signed by the Washington Wizards to a multi-year contract.
CJ Miles (G) Missed 23 games (left wrist surgery).
CJ Miles (G) Waived by the Washington Wizards.
Johnathan Williams (F) Re-signed as a free agent by the Washington Wizards to a two-way contract.
Thomas Bryant (F) Missed 20 games (right foot injury).
Bradley Beal (F) Missed 5 games (right leg injury).
Admiral Schofield (F) Recalled from the Capital City Go-Go (NBA G League).
Jan 11, 2020
Brice Johnson (C) Signed with Chorale Roanne Basket (France).
Travis Trice (G) Signed with Germani Basket Brescia (Italy).
Boston Celtics
Tacko Fall (C) Assigned to the Maine Red Claws (NBA G League).
Denver Nuggets
Will Barton (F) Missed 1 game (personal reasons).
Detroit Pistons
Jordan Bone (G) Recalled from the Grand Rapids Drive (NBA G League).
Louis King (F) Assigned to the Grand Rapids Drive (NBA G League).
Markieff Morris (F) Missed 7 games (sprained left foot).
Golden State Warriors
Ky Bowman (G) Assigned to the Santa Cruz Warriors (NBA G League).
Houston Rockets
Clint Capela (C) Right heel injury, day-to-day.
Eric Gordon (G) Missed 1 game (sore right knee).
Indiana Pacers
Goga Bitadze (C) Assigned to the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Alize Johnson (F) Assigned to the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Lakers
LeBron James (F) Illness, day-to-day.
Danny Green (G) Right hip injury, day-to-day.
Milwaukee Bucks
Kyle Korver (F) Sore back, day-to-day.
Ersan Ilyasova (F) Missed 1 game (sore right knee).
New Orleans Pelicans
Derrick Favors (C) Strained right hamstring, day-to-day.
JJ Redick (G) Strained left hamstring, day-to-day.
Zylan Cheatham (F) Recalled from the Erie BayHawks (NBA G League).
Oklahoma City Thunder
Kevin Hervey (F) Assigned to the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Justin Patton (C) Recalled from the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Deonte Burton (F) Recalled from the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Orlando Magic
Josh Magette (G) Signed by the Orlando Magic to a 10-day contract.
Vic Law (F) Signed as a free agent by the Orlando Magic to a two-way contract.
Portland Trail Blazers
Hassan Whiteside (C) Illness, day-to-day.
Sacramento Kings
Wenyen Gabriel (F) Assigned to the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Justin James (G) Assigned to the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Caleb Swanigan (F) Assigned to the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Caleb Swanigan (F) Recalled from the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Washington Wizards
Admiral Schofield (F) Assigned to the Capital City Go-Go (NBA G League).
Jan 10, 2020
Brooklyn Nets
Garrett Temple (G) Right knee contusion, day-to-day.
Wilson Chandler (F) Left hamstring injury, day-to-day.
Nicolas Claxton (C) Assigned to the Long Island Nets (NBA G League).
Charlotte Hornets
Marvin Williams (F) Missed 2 games (broken nose).
Cleveland Cavaliers
Tyler Cook (F) Recalled from the Canton Charge (NBA G League).
Denver Nuggets
PJ Dozier (G) Assigned to the Windy City Bulls (NBA G League).
Indiana Pacers
T.J. Warren (F) Fined $25,000 by the NBA.
Malcolm Brogdon (G) Strep throat, day-to-day.
Domantas Sabonis (F) Sore left knee, day-to-day.
Victor Oladipo (G) Recalled from the Fort Wayne Mad Ants (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Clippers
Terance Mann (F) Recalled from the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Amir Coffey (G) Assigned to the Agua Caliente Clippers (NBA G League).
Los Angeles Lakers
Anthony Davis (F) Bruised tailbone, day-to-day.
Kostas Antetokounmpo (F) Recalled from the South Bay Lakers (NBA G League).
Miami Heat
Justise Winslow (F) Lower back contusion, day-to-day.
Jimmy Butler (F) Fined $35,000 by the NBA.
Milwaukee Bucks
Ersan Ilyasova (F) Sore right knee, day-to-day.
New York Knicks
Ignas Brazdeikis (F) Assigned to the Westchester Knicks (NBA G League).
Oklahoma City Thunder
Deonte Burton (F) Assigned to the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Justin Patton (C) Assigned to the Oklahoma City Blue (NBA G League).
Orlando Magic
D.J. Augustin (G) Left knee contusion, day-to-day.
Aaron Gordon (F) Right calf injury, day-to-day.
Sacramento Kings
Kyle Guy (G) Recalled from the Stockton Kings (NBA G League).
Utah Jazz
Nigel Williams-Goss (G) Assigned to the Salt Lake City Stars (NBA G League).